1. INTRODUCTION

Christensen China Limited (“CCL” or “Christensen”) is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure all personal data provided to us is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) of Hong Kong.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND PURPOSE

Christensen China Limited (CCL) will use personal data collected from you for the purposes for which it was collected. CCL may use your personal data including your name, job title, company name, contact details such as email, telephone, mobile and fax numbers, and any other personal data you choose to provide to us.

Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and securely stored and updated in a timely manner.  CCL will not divulge, sell, trade or rent personal data to external parties under any circumstance. However, CCL may disclose or transfer such personal data where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the above purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected including telecommunications, IT and computer services, marketing, communications, distribution or other services.

The provision of your personal data is on a voluntary basis. In accordance with the PDPO, you may request access to your personal data held by the company. You are entitled to request access to and correct your personal data held by the company, and request us to cease to use your personal data at any time without charge. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting [E: khui@christensenir.com] with your full name and contact details.

2. DATA COLLECTED
DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are a global company with offices in the USA, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Beijing, India and the USA, and operate web servers hosted in Hong Kong. Our hosting provider Godaddy.com adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on host provider’s privacy policy, please visit godaddy.com

REGISTRATION DATA

If you register on our website, we store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Godaddy who adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this at godaddy.com

These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes and may be used for marketing purposes when indicated appropriately and never shared with third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

CASES FOR USING THE PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information in the following cases:

  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;
  • Providing Technical Assistance;
  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security over our customers’ personal information;
  • Customize the website to make your experience more personal and engaging
  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.
3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our support team when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
4. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us.

5. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

6. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if deemed necessary.

7. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. Christensen permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of Christensen to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Christensen may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by Christensen, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. Christensen bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

9. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Christensen reserves all rights to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as deemed necessary and any changes will take immediate effect once published on this website. All enquiries about the Privacy Policy and practices of the company can be addressed to the contact details below.

10. COMPANY CONTACT

Please address all data access or correction requests to:

Christensen China Limited

16/F, Methodist House, 36 Hennessy Road, WanChai, Hong Kong

P: (852) 2117 0861

E: khui@christensenir.com

The company reserves all rights to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as deemed necessary and any changes will take immediate effect once published on this website. All enquiries about the Privacy Policy and practices of the company can be addressed to the above contact details.

Last update: 1 July 2020